- Suborder: Haplorrhini
- Infraorder: Simiiformes
- Superfamily: Cercopithecoidea
- Family: Cercopithecidae
- Subfamily: Cercopithecinae
Sooty mangabeys are diurnal old world monkeys located on the west coast of Africa (McGraw, 1998; Groves, 2001).
Sooty mangabey pelage color varies from gray to brown gray. Their faces are grayish pink with darker muzzle and ears (Groves, 2001). They are also sexual dimorphic with males nearly twice the size of the females (10.2 kg vs 5.5 kg) (Harvey and Clutton-Brock, 1985).
Sooty mangabey habit is mainly high forests of West Africa and the tropical evergreen rainforest located in Côte d’lvoire (McGraw, 1998; Range and Noë, 2002; McGraw et al. 2007). They have also been found in old growth forest and secondary forests (Fimbel, 1994).
Sooty mangabeys are terrestrial (McGraw, 1996). Their main movement is quadrupedal (McGraw, 1998). During climbing and leaping they tend to remain in the understory, shrub layer or ground (McGraw, 1998). When they rest they avoid sitting on the ground and rather sit on fallen branches and other items on the ground (McGraw, 1996)
Sooty mangabeys diet includes fruits, seeds and invertebrate (McGraw, 1998; Rödel et al., 2002). They also regularly eat frog eggs and appear to actively seek them out for eating (Rödel et al., 2002).
Sooty mangabeys live in large groups of multimales and females (Range & Noë, 2002). Males will either be full time residents or transient residents (Range, 2005). Male disperse while females are philopatric (Range, 2006). Both males and females have a linear dominance hierarchy (Range & Noë, 2002; Range 2006).
Female soot mangabeys have sexual swellings during ovulation (Gust, 1995b). Generally the highest-ranking male will attempt to monopolize the females however sneak copulations do occur. Gestation occurs over approximately 167 days (Gust et al. 1990).
Work Cited/Read more
Fimbel C. 1994. The relative use of abandoned farm clearings and old forest habitats by primates and a forest antelope at Tiwai, Sierra Leone, West Africa. Biol Conserv 70(3):277-86.
Groves C. 2001. Primate taxonomy. Washington DC: Smithsonian Inst Pr. 350 p.
Groves C. 2005. Order Primates. In: Wilson DE, Reeder DM, editors. Mammal species of the world: a taxonomic and geographic reference, third edition, volume 1. Baltimore (MD): Johns Hopkins U Pr. p111-84.
Gust DA, Gordon TP. 1994. The absence of a matrilineally based dominance system in sooty mangabeys, Cercocebus torquatus atys. Anim Behav 47(3):589-94.
Gust DA. 1994b. alpha male sooty mangabeys differentiate between females’ fertile and their postconception maximal swellings. Intl J Primatol 15(2):289-301.
Gust DA. 1994a. A brief report on the social behavior of the crested mangabey (Cercocebus galeritus galeritus) with a comparison to the sooty mangabey (C. torquatus atys). Primates 35(3):375-83.
Gust DA, Gordon TP. 1993. Conflict resolution in sooty mangabeys. Anim Behav 46(4):685-94.
Gust DA, Gordon TP. 1991a. Female rank instability in newly formed groups of familiar sooty mangabeys (Cercocebus torquatus atys). Primates 32(4):465-71.
Gust DA, Gordon TP. 1991b. Male age and reproductive behaviour in sooty mangabeys, Cercocebus torquatus atys. Anim Behav 41(2):277-83.
Gust DA. 1995a. Moving up the dominance hierarchy in young sooty mangabeys. Anim Behav 50(1):15-21.
Gust DA, McCaster T, Gordon TP, Gergits WF, Casna NJ, McClure HM. 1988. Paternity in sooty mangabeys. Intl J Primatol 19(1):83-94.
Gust DA, Busse CD, Gordon TP. 1990. Reproductive parameters in the sooty mangabey (Cercocebus torquatus atys). Am J Primatol 22(4):241-50.
Gust DA. 1995b. Sooty mangabeys Cercocebus torquatus atys: a little known primate species. African Primates 1(2):51-4.
Harvey PH, Clutton-Brock TH. 1985. Life history variation in primates. Evolution 39(3):559-81.
McGraw WS, Bshary R. 2002. Association of terrestrial mangabeys (Cercocebus atys) with arboreal monkeys: experimental evidence for the effects of reduced ground predator pressure on habitat use. Intl J Primatol 23(2):311-25.
McGraw WS. 1998. Comparative locomotion and habitat use of six monkeys in the Tai Forest, Ivory Coast. Am J Phys Anth 105(4):493-510.
McGraw WS, Zuberbühler K. 2007. The monkeys of the Ta• Forest: an introduction. In: McGraw WS, Zuberbühler K, Noë R, editors. The monkeys of the Ta• Forest: an African primate community. Cambridge(UK):Cambridge U Pr. p1-48.
McGraw WS, Zuberbühler K, Noë R. 2007. The monkeys of the Ta• Forest: an African primate community. Cambridge(UK):Cambridge U Pr.
McGraw WS. 1996. The positional behavior and habitat use of six monkeys in the Tai forest, Ivory Coast. PhD dissertation, State University of New York at Stony Brook. 530 p.
McGraw WS. 2007a. Positional behavior and habitat use of Ta• forest monkeys. In:McGraw, Zuberbühler K, Noë R, editors. The monkeys of the Taï Forest: an African primate community. Cambridge(UK):Cambridge U Pr. p223-53.
McGraw WS, Cooke C, Shultz S. 2006. Primate remains from crowned eagle (Stephanoaetus coronatus) nests in Ivory CoastÕs Tai forest: implications for primate predation and early hominid taphonomy in South Africa. Am J Phys Anth 131(2):151-65.
McGraw WS. 2007b. Vulnerability and conservation of the Taï monkey fauna. In:McGraw, Zuberbühler K, Noë R, editors. The monkeys of the Ta• Forest: an African primate community. Cambridge(UK):Cambridge U Pr. p290-316.
Range F. 2006. Social behavior of free-ranging jubenile sooty mangabeys (Cercocebus torquatus atys). Behav Ecol Sociobiol 59(4):511-20
Range F, Noë R. 2005. Can simple rules account for the pattern of triadic interactions in juvenile and adult female sooty mangabeys? Anim Behav 69(2):445-52.
Range F, Noë R. 2002. Familiarity and dominance relations among female sooty mangabeys in the Taï National Park. Am J Primatol 56(3):137-53.
Rödel M-O, Range F, Seppänen J-T, Noë R. 2002. Caviar in the rain forest: monkeys as frog-spawn predators in Taï National Park, Ivory Coast. J Trop Ecol 18(2):289-94.